VICTORIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS FEBRUARY 2014

41 of the club’s junior athletes competed in these championships with outstanding results. 16 athletes gained a total of 21 medals. 2 club records.

Well done to all; the club is proud of you.

Thanks to Phil Hutton for compiling these results 🙂 

 

Gold                Andrew McGrath      U17                 400mH           57.44 (58.78Q)

                        Bridget Brammer    U17                 400mH           65.92

Club Record  Ciara Losty                U15                 400m              58.34 (59.25Q)

                        Jasper Pickering       U15                 3000m            9:51.38

                        Sean Farnan              U20                 200m              22.32 (22.33Q)

 

Silver              Indica Cohen             U15                 1500m            4:46.16          

                        Jasper Pickering       U15                 1500m            4:25.85

                        Daniel Hamilton      U17                 1500m            4:12.13

                        Riley Thompson       U15                 Shot Put         11.50m

                        Ben Kelly                   U20                 3km Steeple  9:45.97

                        Jesse Scholz               U15                 100m H          15.76

 

Bronze           Georgie MacDonald U16                 1500m            4:44.94

                        Sebastian Zammitt  U18                 Javelin            38.34m

                        Lachlan Menara       U15                 Triple J           11.32m

                        Sean Farnan              U20                 100m              11.08 (11.11Q)

                        Jesse Scholz               U15                 400m              56.46 (56.20Q)

Club Record   Indica Cohen                        U15                 3000m            10:45.71     

                        Lachlan Menara       U15                 High Jump     1.55m

                        Ciara Losty                U15                 800m           2:17.18 (2:20.94Q)

                        Jordan Ziebell           U20                 110m H          15.35

                        Nicola Davis              U18                 200m              27.17  (26.82q)

 

Fourth                       

Sebastian Zammit      U18                 Shot Put          11.99m

Nicola Davis               U18                 400m              59.28 (60.82q)

Haftu Strintzsos         U16                 3000m            9:40.93

Georgina Ryan           U20                 800m              2:20.69

Charlotte McKenzie   U17                 800m              2:19.84

Georgie MacDonald  U16                 800m           2:19.41 (2:23.24Q)

Fifth               

Haftu Strintzsos         U16                 1500m            4:20.09

Samantha Miller        U16                 Shot Put          8.67m

Timothy Benton        U15                 Triple J           10.88m

Sebastian Zammit      U18                 Discus             35.42m

Christine Byrne         U16                 100m              12.86 (12.88Q)

Andrew McGrath       U17                 400m              53.02 (52.48Q0

Dana Dekkers                        U18                 3000m            11:37.65

Mikhalla Arthur         U17                 3000m            11:35.99

Christine Byrne         U16                 200m              26.74 (26.50Q)

Sixth               

Mikhalla Arthur         U17                 1500m            5:14.79

Tom McLean              U18                 400mH           60.09

Jesse Scholz               U15                 100m              12.36 (12.40q)

Samantha Miller        U16                 Javelin             28.07m

Lachlan Menara        U15                 Long Jump     5.11m

Declan Murphy          U18                 800m             2:04.60 (2:03.58q)

Daniel Hamilton        U16                 800m             2:06.49 (2:04.59q)

Bridget Brammer      U17                 100m H          17.19

Jesse Scholz               U15                 200m              25.48 (25.60Q)

Seventh         

Chris Hibbert             U18                 1500m            4:14.64

Kaitlin Barr                U17                 1500m            5:15.15

Timothy Benton        U15                 Javelin             22.69m

Eighth            

Ben Edwards             U15                 400m              60.07 (59.78q)

Jack Bullock               U20                 5000m            15:51.58

Jack Marquardt         U20                 800m              2:00.30(1:57.99q)

Indica Cohen              U15                 800m              2:26.79(2:21.37Q)

Kaitlin Barr                U17                 800m              2:28.90

Ninth              

Chris Hibbert             U18                 3000m            9:22.43

Tenth             

Samantha Miller        U16                 1500m            5:22.85

Dana Dekkers                        U18                 1500m            5:18.44

Ben Kelly                    U20                 1500m            4:08.01

Edwin Kwek               U18                 Long Jump     5.48m

Eleventh

Jack Highnam             U18                 1500m            4:27.27

Tweflth           

Jake Roberts              U15                 800m              2:24.76

Samantha Miller        U16                 800m              2:36.40

Joseph Inglis              U15                 100m              13.26

Chloe Fakeerah         U18                 100m              13.80

Joseph Inglis              U15                 Long Jump     4.63m

Jack Highnam             U18                 3000m            9:40.48

Thirteenth    

Rhys Martin               U17                 400m              55.10

Ben Edwards             U15                 100m              13.38

Fourteenth    

Sam Toll                     U17                 3000m            10:15.38

Claudia Carter           U16                 100m              13.86

Fifteenth        

Nick Parkinson          U20                 800m              2:01.86

Ben Edwards             U15                 200m              27.57

Sixteenth

Claudia Carter           U16                 200m              28.10

Seventeenth

Rhys Martin               U17                 800m              2:19.02

Final DNS       Ryan Losty                 U18                 800m              (2:02.05Q)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s