OUTSTANDING efforts from our JUNIORS at ALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

VICTORIAN ALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

 

Outstanding efforts from our junior athletes at Lakeside over the weekend saw them represent their school and achieve 20 medals.    

(8 Gold, 7 Silver, and 5 Bronze).

35 Juniors participated.

 Well done to all.

Particularly pleasing were the results of so many U14s.

(Apologies if I missed anyone’s results. Please let us know at gohunter@tpg.com.au)

 

U20                 Sebastian Zammit   Discus                                    33.46m     Silver

                                                           Shot Put                                 10.57m     GOLD

                                                           Javelin                                    31.84m   Bronze

 

                        Dana Dekkers           5000m                                   18:09.93   Silver

 

U18                 Kaitlin Barr              2km Steeple                          7:47.02     Silver

                                                           800m                                     2:33.05             6

 

U17                 Will Ockenden         2km Steeple                          6:24.22     Silver

                                                           3000m                                   9:06.22             7

                        Max Meuleman         2km Steeple                          6:47.52   Bronze                  Haftu Strintzos        1500m                                   4:12.83   Bronze

                                                           3000m                                   9:02.00             5

 

Christine Byrne       100m             (12.44)          12.27           GOLD

                                   200m             (25.79)          DQ

                        Larissa McBurney   800m                                     2:20.12     Silver

                        Samantha Miller      Javelin                                    28.45m             7

                                                           Hammer Throw                  22.05m             4

   Shot Put                                    9.60m       Bronze

                        Claudia Carter          400m                                     63.99                 6

 

U16                 Yotam Kimchi          100m                                     11.85                 9

                                                           Triple Jump                          12.87m             4

                                                           Long Jump                            5.80m                        11

Gabe Shaw                100m                                     12.26               12

                                   Long Jump                            6.25m                   Silver

Jesse Scholz              400m            (53.21)          50.96         Silver

                                   100m Hurdles                     14.32       Bronze

                        Ben Edwards            400m                                     55.19                 9

                        Jasper Pickering      1500m           (4:26.88)       4:35.91          10

                                                           3000m                                   9:32.41 Bronze

                        Beau Sciberras        1500m           (4:49.04)

                        Riley Thompson      Shot Put                                 15.67m     GOLD

                                                           Hammer Throw                  55.69m     GOLD

                        

                        Indica Cohen             1500m           (5:03.31)       5:22.34          12

                        Brittney Tran           90m Hurdles                                    15.98              12

 

 

U15                 Alistair Strutt           1500m                                   4:39.63          13

                        Edward Marks         1500m                                   4:45.78          18

                        Cody Bellgrove        1500m                                   4:49.70          19

 

                        Juliet McBurney       1500m           (5:15.47)       5:19.60             9

                        Sophie O’Sullivan    High Jump                             1.50m                           4                                                                 800m             (2:24.91)       2:15.36     GOLD

                                                            1500m                                   4:41.60     GOLD

                       

 

 

U14                 Will Sharp                1500m           (4:33.70)       4:27.02     GOLD

                                                           800m             (2:21.10)       2:06.61     GOLD

                        Romin Kodikara      1500m           (4:35.28)       4:38.54             8

                        Liam Glew                Triple Jump                          9.84m                           9

                                                           Long Jump                            4.37m                        13

                                                            200m Hurdles                     38.08                 7

 

Aisling Buckley       100m             (13.46)          13.68              14

            Triple Jump                          9.58m                        14

            Long Jump                            4.11m                        24

            80m Hurdles            (13.63)

Genevieve O’Brien   400m             (63.70)          64.75                 7

                        800m                                     2:36.80          12

                        Leah O’Sullivan        400m                                     68.12              18

                                                            800m                                     2:35.49          11

Sophie Carne            1500m           (5:11.16)       5:09.77             5

            Long Jump                            4.09m                        25

Isabella Harper       High Jump                             1.35m                        17

            Triple Jump                          9.39m                        17

            Long Jump                            4.40m                        16

Gemma Craddock   Javelin                                    20.08m          13

 

Advertisements