47 Hunters gain 14 medals (6 Gold) on weekend 1 of the State Titles

VICTORIAN STATE TITLES

Weekend 1 (24/25/26 Feb 2017)

Club members were out in force at the weekend to snare 6 Gold, 6 Silver and 1 bronze medal in some exciting competition.  Well done to ALL and good luck for weekend 2 of the Championships. 

GOLD to Nicholas Hum (Open 100m Ambulant), Christine Byrne (U20 100m), Sophie O’Sullivan (U17 1500m), Adam Spencer (U17 1500m), Alana Porter (U17 Triple Jump), Gemma Craddock(U14 Javelin).

SILVER to Cass Higham (Open 3km Steeplechase), Russell Short (open Ambulant Discus), Samantha Miller (U20 Javelin), Yotam Kimchi (U17 Triple Jump), Gemma Craddock (U14 80m Hurdles).

BRONZE to Aisling O’Connor-Buckley (U16 90m Hurdles) James Harper (U14 Javelin).

Age Athlete Event Place Performance
Open

Men

Nicholas Hum

Russell Short T/F12

Jordan Ziebell

JoJo Kwenin

Spencer Browne

Aidan Debernardi

Attila Baranjay

Josh Steyn-Ross

Ben Kelly

Tom McLean

Aaron MacDonald

Jordan Ziebell

100m

1500m

110mH

100m

100m

100m

100m

100m

400m

Discus

Shot Put

400m

GOLD

SILVER

4th

7th

10th

13th

14th

16th

17th

32nd

10th

 

11.10

39.54m

15.62

11.01

11.09

11.24

11.38

11.39

3:58.06

53.94

33.10m

50.79q

 

Open

Women

Cass Higham

Jennifer King

Anna Saw

Brooke Gordon

Natalie Leontaridis

Emily McLean

Nicola Davis

 

3kmStp

100mH

1500m

Triple J

100m

400m

400m

SILVER

5th

6th

7th

13th

12th

13th

11:09.86

16.45

4:27.39

10.94m              

13.48

59.32

59.41

U20

Boys

Sam Toll

Daniel Hamilton

 

1500m

1500m

8th 4:04.49

4:08.35q

U20

Girls

Christine Byrne

Samantha Millar

Georgie Macdonald

Claudia Carter

 

100m

Javelin

1500m

400m

GOLD

SILVER

4th

6th

11.97

36.37m

4:40.07

59.22

U18

Boys

Liam Halloran

Ben Edwards

Jasper Pickering

 

1500m

400m

1500m

5th

7th

4:04.32

53.34

4:13.72Q

U18

Girls

Ciara Losty

 

400m SILVER 57.12
U17

Boys

Adam Spencer

Yotam Kimchi

Edward Marks

Alistair Strutt

 

1500m

Triple J

1500m

2km St

 

GOLD

SILVER

15th

5th

 

3:59.40

13.34m

4:26.35

6:42.91

U17

Girls

Sonia O’Sullivan

Alana Porter

Jemma Stapleton

Alana Porter

Jemma Stapleton

 

1500m

Triple J

100mH

100m

100m

GOLD

GOLD

5th

7th

9th

4:35.34

11.32m

15.44

12.99

13.06

U16

Boys

Romin Kodikara

Romin Kodikara

David Blecher

 

1500m

2km St

100m

 

20th

7th

12th

4:45.62

6:53.63

12.44

U16

Girls

Aisling O’C Buckley

Aisling O’C Buckley

Genevieve O’Brien

Genevieve O’Brien

Camilla Burrows

 

90mH

Triple J

1500m

400m

Triple J

BRONZE

4th

7th

7th

7th

13.43

10.90m

4:53.67

60.43

10.12m

U15

Boys

Liam Glew Triple J 6th 11.25m
U15

Girls

Sophie Carne

Leah O’Sullivan

Ashley Donner

1500m

400m

400m

16th

9th  

19th

5:15.46

64.38

72.31

U14

Boys

James Harper

 

Javelin 4th 26.45m
U14

Girls

Gemma Craddock

Gemma Craddock

Gemma Craddock

Jamie Blecher

 

Javelin

80mH

100m

100m

GOLD

SILVER

11th

13th

31.32m

13.47

13.89

14.02

 

Advertisements