52 athletes earn 16 medals (8 Gold) at weekend 2 of Vic Titles.

8The Hunters 52 athletes who entered the Victorian Championships, weekend 2, produced a bonanza of medals and top results.

There were EIGHT Gold medals, 4 Silver and 4 Bronze earned. Well done to all.

THANK YOU to our Club Helpers too (Darren Stapleton, Kara Gilbert, Ben Hodgens, Anna Ross and Angelo Portelli for their commitment to the club.

Gemma Craddock U14 again produced a top effort with 2 Golds while our walkers Rhydian and Simone both took out the Open Male and Female titles.

Under 17s Adam Spencer and Sophie O’Sullivan took out the 800m titles.

There were so many season best performances too.

Outstanding effort all.

VICTORIAN STATE TITLES

Weekend 2 (3/4/5 March 2017)

 

Age Athlete Event Place Performance
Open

Men

Rhydian Cowley

Russell Short T12

Aaron Macdonald

Russell Short T12

JoJo Kwenin

Nicholas Hum

Kulan Ranasinghe

Spencer Browne

Leigh Phelan

Joshua Plante

Aidan Debernardi

Jordan Ziebell

Jack Marquardt

Tim Rosen

Tom McLean

Michael Forbes

5km W

ShotAmb

Hammer

Shot Put

200m

Long J

400mH

200m

200m

Shot Put

400mH

400mH

800m

200m

200m

200m

GOLD

GOLD

4th

5th

5th

6th

8th

9th

Q

10th

10th

11th

20th

30th

31st

35th

 

20:48.16

14.67m

37.46m

13.61m

22.14

6.99m

56.04

22.47

23.03

9.31m

56.65

57.03

1:59.60

24.20

24.26

24.74

Open

Women

Simone McInnes

Ashleigh Horrobin

Emily McLean

Natalie Leontaridis

Brooke Gordon

Anna Saw

 

5km W

400mH

400mH

200m

Long J

800m

GOLD

SILVER

8th

11th

13th

14th

23:51.70

60.19

63.66

27.59

4.57m

2:12.54

U20

Boys

Haftu Strintzos

Sam Toll

Daniel Hamilton

 

5000m

5000m

800m

SILVER

4th

20th

15:15.70

15:29.26

2:11.9h

U20

Girls

Christine Byrne

Georgie Macdonald

Charlotte McKenzie

200m

800m

800m

BRONZE

4th

8th

24.65

2:15.80

2:25.42

 

U18

Boys

Yotam Kimchi

Liam Halloran

Jasper Pickering

Beau Sciberris

 

Long J

800m

3000m

3000m

4th

5th

8th

13th

6.23m

1:59.60

9:16.63

9:36.77

U18

Girls

Lidia Baxevanis Hammer BRONZE 41.76m
U17

Boys

Adam Spencer

Edward Marks

Jason Clayton

Alistair Strutt

800m

3000m

800m

800m

GOLD

4th

11th

13th

1:57.23

9:01.50

2:03.29

2:05.54

 

U17

Girls

Sophie O’Sullivan

Alana Porter

Jemma Stapleton

Juliet McBurney

 

800m

Long J

400mH

3000m

GOLD

SILVER

5th

10th

2:12.60

5.39m

68.93

11:41.98

U16

Boys

David Blecher 200m 9th 25.04
U16

Girls

Genevieve O’Brien

Aisling O’C –Buckley

Camilla Burrows

800m

Long J

Long J

5th

7th

10th

2:18.37

4.89m

4.44m

 

U15

Boys

Lochlan Curry

Liam Glew

Liam Glew

High J

Hammer

Long J

GOLD

4th

5th

1.90m

24.07m

5.01m

U15

Girls

Noa Kino

Leah O’Sullivan

 

High J

800m

BRONZE

9th

1.55m

2:32.96

U14

Boys

James Harper 200mH SILVER 39.37
U14

Girls

Gemma Craddock

Gemma Craddock

Gemma Craddock

Sophie Hanlon

Jamie Belcher

 

Shot Put

200mH

Long J

800m

200m

GOLD

GOLD

BRONZE

5th

14th

9.54m

31.83

4.37m

2:25.75

30.14

Advertisements